Subscribe By RSS or Email

January 12, 2018

‘The Shape of Water’ Dominated the 2018 Critics’ Choice Awards

Guillermo del Toro’s otherworldly romance led with the most nominations and now, the most wins.

The Critics’ Choice Awards went in a similar vein to the Golden Globes earlier this week, solidifying the status of many highly-anticipated Oscar contenders. Guillermo del Toro‘s The Shape of Water didn’t exactly sweep all of its 14 nominations, but still won big with four awards, including Best Picture and Best Director. Del Toro’s chances of joining filmmaking friends Alfonso Cuarón and Alejandro G. Iñárritu as Oscar winners continue to increase.

Three Billboards Outside of Ebbing, Missouri dominated the acting categories, increasing Frances McDormand and Sam Rockwell‘s Academy Award chances. I, Tonya‘s performances earned the movie a couple of wins too (yay for Allison Janney!). In an unexpected (although still deserved) turn of events, Margot Robbie, who was up against awards season favorite Saoirse Ronan, picked up the award for Best Actress in a Comedy. It was a big surprise for her too. Just ask Christopher Campbell, he was there.

Get Out thankfully wasn’t completely snubbed, taking home a couple of awards for Best Sci-Fi or Horror Movie and Best Original Screenplay for Jordan Peele. Call Me By Your Name sadly fizzled out as Gary Oldman pulled ahead of Timothée Chalamet yet again. However, James Ivory‘s enchanting script at least picked up Best Adapted Screenplay. Brooklynn Prince‘s win for The Florida Project was definitely a huge highlight of the evening, and welcome recognition for the otherwise underdog. (Willem Dafoe deserves better.)

As the best of both worlds, Baby Driver and Dunkirk tied for the Best Editing prize. And it’s fantastic to see Roger Deakins‘ stellar work in Blade Runner 2049 appreciated with his Best Cinematography win. Wonder Woman managed to beat out some serious competition to win Best Action Movie.

Things felt far less disrupted in TV land, and I mean that in the best way possible. Big Little Lies, The Handmaid’s Tale and The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel took home awards in various categories. The Big Bang Theory did not, in fact, win Best Comedy Series, which is always a huge plus. Finally, a wonderful surprise win in the Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series category went to David Harbour for a great turn in Stranger Things.

Read on for the full list of Critics’ Choice winners.

Film Award Winners

Best Picture

The Big Sick
Call Me by Your Name
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
The Florida Project
Get Out
Lady Bird
The Post
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Director

Guillermo del Toro – The Shape of Water
Greta Gerwig – Lady Bird
Martin McDonagh – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Christopher Nolan – Dunkirk
Luca Guadagnino – Call Me By Your Name
Jordan Peele – Get Out
Steven Spielberg – The Post

Best Actor

Timothée Chalamet – Call Me by Your Name
James Franco – The Disaster Artist
Jake Gyllenhaal – Stronger
Tom Hanks – The Post
Daniel Kaluuya – Get Out
Daniel Day-Lewis – Phantom Thread
Gary Oldman – Darkest Hour

Best Actress

Jessica Chastain – Molly’s Game
Sally Hawkins – The Shape of Water
Frances McDormand – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Margot Robbie – I, Tonya
Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird
Meryl Streep – The Post

Best Supporting Actor

Willem Dafoe – The Florida Project
Armie Hammer – Call Me By Your Name
Richard Jenkins – The Shape of Water
Sam Rockwell – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri 
Patrick Stewart – Logan
Michael Stuhlbarg – Call Me by Your Name

Best Supporting Actress

Mary J. Blige – Mudbound
Hong Chau – Downsizing
Tiffany Haddish – Girls Trip
Holly Hunter – The Big Sick
Allison Janney – I, Tonya
Laurie Metcalf – Lady Bird
Octavia Spencer – The Shape of Water

Best Acting Ensemble

Dunkirk
Lady Bird
Mudbound
The Post
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri 

Best Young Actor/Actress

Mckenna Grace – Gifted
Dafne Keen – Logan
Brooklynn Prince – The Florida Project
Millicent Simmonds – Wonderstruck
Jacob Tremblay – Wonder 

Best Original Screenplay

Guillermo del Toro and Vanessa Taylor – The Shape of Water
Greta Gerwig – Lady Bird 
Emily V. Gordon and Kumail Nanjiani – The Big Sick
Liz Hannah and Josh Singer – The Post
Martin McDonagh – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Jordan Peele – Get Out

Best Adapted Screenplay

James Ivory – Call Me by Your Name
Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber – The Disaster Artist
Dee Rees and Virgil Williams – Mudbound 
Aaron Sorkin – Molly’s Game
Jack Thorne, Steve Conrad, Stephen Chbosky – Wonder

Best Animated Feature

The Breadwinner
Coco
Despicable Me 3
The LEGO Batman Movie
Loving Vincent

Best Foreign Language Film

BPM (Beats Per Minute)
A Fantastic Woman
First They Killed My Father
In the Fade
The Square
Thelma

Best Cinematography

Roger Deakins – Blade Runner 2049
Hoyte van Hoytema – Dunkirk
Dan Laustsen – The Shape of Water
Rachel Morrison – Mudbound
Sayombhu Mukdeeprom – Call Me by Your Name

Best Production Design

Paul Denham Austerberry, Shane Vieau, Jeff Melvin – The Shape of Water
Jim Clay, Rebecca Alleway – Murder on the Orient Express
Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis – Dunkirk
Dennis Gassner, Alessandra Querzola – Blade Runner 2049
Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer – Beauty and the Beast
Mark Tildesley, Véronique Melery – Phantom Thread

Best Editing

Michael Kahn, Sarah Broshar – The Post
Paul Machliss, Jonathan Amos – Baby Driver
Lee Smith – Dunkirk (TIE)
Joe Walker – Blade Runner 2049
Sidney Wolinsky – The Shape of Water

Best Costume Design

Renée April – Blade Runner 2049
Mark Bridges – Phantom Thread
Jacqueline Durran – Beauty and the Beast
Lindy Hemming – Wonder Woman
Luis Sequeira – The Shape of Water

Best Hair and Makeup

Beauty and the Beast
Darkest Hour
I, Tonya
The Shape of Water 
Wonder

Best Visual Effects

Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
Thor: Ragnarok
War for the Planet of the Apes
Wonder Woman

Best Action Movie

Baby Driver
Logan
Thor: Ragnarok
War for the Planet of the Apes
Wonder Woman

Best Comedy

The Big Sick
The Disaster Artist
Girls Trip
I, Tonya
Lady Bird

Best Actor in a Comedy

Steve Carell – Battle of the Sexes
James Franco – The Disaster Artist
Chris Hemsworth – Thor: Ragnarok
Kumail Nanjiani – The Big Sick
Adam Sandler – The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected)

Best Actress in a Comedy

Tiffany Haddish – Girls Trip
Zoe Kazan – The Big Sick
Margot Robbie – I, Tonya
Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird
Emma Stone – Battle of the Sexes

Best Sci-Fi or Horror Movie

Blade Runner 2049
Get Out
It
The Shape of Water 

Best Song

“Evermore” – Beauty and the Beast
“Mystery of Love” – Call Me by Your Name
“Remember Me” – Coco
“Stand Up for Something” – Marshall
“This Is Me” – The Greatest Showman

Best Score

Alexandre Desplat – The Shape of Water
Jonny Greenwood – Phantom Thread
Dario Marianelli – Darkest Hour
Benjamin Wallfisch and Hans Zimmer – Blade Runner 2049
John Williams – The Post
Hans Zimmer – Dunkirk

Television Award Winners

Best Drama Series

American Gods
The Crown
Game of Thrones
The Handmaid’s Tale
Stranger Things
This Is Us

Best Actor in a Drama Series

Sterling K. Brown – This Is Us
Paul Giamatti – Billions
Freddie Highmore – Bates Motel
Ian McShane – American Gods
Bob Odenkirk – Better Call Saul
Liev Schreiber – Ray Donovan

Best Actress in a Drama Series

Caitriona Balfe – Outlander
Christine Baranski – The Good Fight
Claire Foy – The Crown
Tatiana Maslany – Orphan Black
Elisabeth Moss – The Handmaid’s Tale
Robin Wright – House of Cards

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Bobby Cannavale – Mr. Robot
Asia Kate Dillon – Billions
Peter Dinklage – Game of Thrones
David Harbour – Stranger Things
Delroy Lindo – The Good Fight
Michael McKean – Better Call Saul

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Gillian Anderson – American Gods
Emilia Clarke – Game of Thrones
Ann Dowd – The Handmaid’s Tale 
Cush Jumbo – The Good Fight
Margo Martindale – Sneaky Pete
Chrissy Metz – This Is Us

Best Comedy Series

The Big Bang Theory
Black-ish
GLOW
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Modern Family
Patriot

Best Actor in a Comedy Series

Anthony Anderson – Black-ish
Aziz Ansari – Master of None
Hank Azaria – Brockmire
Ted Danson – The Good Place 
Thomas Middleditch – Silicon Valley
Randall Park – Fresh Off the Boat

Best Actress in a Comedy Series

Kristen Bell – The Good Place
Alison Brie – GLOW
Rachel Brosnahan – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Sutton Foster – Younger
Ellie Kemper – Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
Constance Wu – Fresh Off the Boat

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Tituss Burgess – Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
Walton Goggins – Vice Principals 
Sean Hayes – Will & Grace
Marc Maron – GLOW
Kumail Nanjiani – Silicon Valley
Ed O’Neill – Modern Family

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Mayim Bialik – The Big Bang Theory
Alex Borstein – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Betty Gilpin – GLOW
Jenifer Lewis – Black-ish
Alessandra Mastronardi – Master of None
Rita Moreno – One Day at a Time

Best Limited Series

American Vandal
Big Little Lies 
Fargo
Feud: Bette and Joan
Godless
The Long Road Home

Best Movie Made for TV

Flint
I Am Elizabeth Smart
The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks
Sherlock: The Lying Detective
The Wizard of Lies 

Best Actor in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series

Jeff Daniels – Godless
Robert De Niro – The Wizard of Lies
Ewan McGregor – Fargo
Jack O’Connell – Godless
Evan Peters – American Horror Story: Cult
Bill Pullman – The Sinner
Jimmy Tatro – American Vandal

Best Actress in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series

Jessica Biel – The Sinner
Alana Boden – I Am Elizabeth Smart
Carrie Coon – Fargo
Nicole Kidman – Big Little Lies 
Jessica Lange – Feud: Bette and Joan
Reese Witherspoon – Big Little Lies

Best Supporting Actor in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series

Johnny Flynn – Genius
Benito Martinez – American Crime
Alfred Molina – Feud: Bette and Joan
Alexander Skarsgård – Big Little Lies 
David Thewlis – Fargo
Stanley Tucci – Feud: Bette and Joan

Best Supporting Actress in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series

Judy Davis – Feud: Bette and Joan
Laura Dern – Big Little Lies 
Jackie Hoffman – Feud: Bette and Joan
Regina King – American Crime
Michelle Pfeiffer – The Wizard of Lies
Mary Elizabeth Winstead – Fargo

Best Talk Show

Ellen 
Harry 
Jimmy Kimmel Live!
The Late Late Show with James Corden
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon 
Watch What Happens Live with Andy Cohen 

Best Animated Series

Archer
Bob’s Burgers
BoJack Horseman
Danger & Eggs
Rick and Morty 
The Simpsons

Best Unstructured Reality Series

Born This Way
Ice Road Truckers

Intervention
Live PD 
Ride with Norman Reedus 
Teen Mom 

Best Structured Reality Series

The Carbonaro Effect
Fixer Upper
The Profit 
Shark Tank
Undercover Boss 
Who Do You Think You Are? 

Best Reality Competition Series

America’s Got Talent 
Chopped 
Dancing with the Stars 
Project Runway
RuPaul’s Drag Race 
The Voice 

Best Reality Show Host

Ted Allen – Chopped 
Tyra Banks – America’s Got Talent
Tom Bergeron – Dancing with the Stars
Cat Deeley – So You Think You Can Dance? 
Joanna and Chip Gaines – Fixer Upper 
RuPaul – RuPaul’s Drag Race 

More to Read:

Read more from Film School Rejects