Subscribe By RSS or Email

January 12, 2017

‘Cameraperson’ Beats ‘O.J.: Made In America’ For Top Award At 10th Annual Cinema Eye Honors

The 2017 Cinema Eye Honors were handed out in Astoria, Queens on Wednesday night and the top prize did not go to the doc that has dominated awards season so far, “O.J.: Made in America.” Instead, Kristen Johnson’s “Cameraperson” took the award for Outstanding Achievement in Nonfiction Feature Filmmaking.  “Cameraperson” also won the Cinematography and Editing prizes. Ezra Edelman‘s “O.J.” took key awards in Direction and Outstanding Production which is warded to the producers.

Other key winners included “Tower” (Graphic Design & Animation), “Hooligan Sparrow” (Debut Feature) and “Gleason” which took the Audience Choice Prize.

The nominees and winners are listed below.

Outstanding Achievement in Nonfiction Feature Filmmaking

Cameraperson – WINNER
Directed by Kirsten Johnson | Produced by Kirsten Johnson and Marilyn Ness

Fire at Sea
Directed by Gianfranco Rosi | Produced by Donatello Palermo, Gianfranco Rosi, Serge Lalou and Camille Laemlé

I Am Not Your Negro
Directed by Raoul Peck| Produced by Rémi Grellety, Raoul Peck and Hébert Peck

OJ: Made in America
Directed by Ezra Edelman | Produced by Ezra Edelman and Caroline Waterlow

Weiner
Directed and Produced by Josh Kriegman and Elyse Steinberg

Outstanding Achievement in Direction

Kirsten Johnson | Cameraperson
Gianfranco Rosi | Fire at Sea
Raoul Peck | I Am Not Your Negro
Robert Greene | Kate Plays Christine
Ezra Edelman | OJ: Made in America – WINNER

Outstanding Achievement in Editing

Nels Bangerter | Cameraperson
Clay Tweel | Gleason
Alexandra Strauss | I Am Not Your Negro
Bret Granato, Maya Mumma and Ben Sozanski | OJ: Made in America – WINNER
Eli Despres | Weiner

Outstanding Achievement in Production

Stacey Reiss, Sharon Chang and Otto Bell | The Eagle Huntress
Donatello Palermo, Gianfranco Rosi, Serge Lalou and Camille Laemmlé | Fire at Sea
Ezra Edelman and Caroline Waterlow | OJ: Made in America – WINNER
Carthew Neal | Tickled
Marc Shmuger and Alex Gibney | Zero Days

Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography

Michal Marczak and Maciej Twardowski | All These Sleepless Nights
Kirsten Johnson | Cameraperson – WINNER
Jarred Alterman | Contemporary Color
Simon Niblett | The Eagle Huntress
Gianfranco Rosi | Fire at Sea

Outstanding Achievement in Nonfiction Films Made for Television

Happy Valley
Directed by Amir Bar-Lev | Produced by Jonathan Koch, Steve Michaels, John Battsek and Ken Dornstein
For A&E IndieFilms: Molly Thompson, Robert DeBitetto and David McKillop

Heroin: Cape Cod, USA
Directed and Produced by Steven Okazaki
For HBO Documentary Films: Sara Bernstein and Sheila Nevins

How to Dance in Ohio
Directed by Alexandra Shiva | Produced by Alexandra Shiva and Bari Pulman
For HBO Documentary Films: Nancy Abraham and Sheila Nevins

Making a Murderer – WINNER
Directed and Produced by Laura Ricciardi and Moira Demos
For Netflix: Lisa Nishimura and Adam Del Deo

Mapplethorpe: Look at the Pictures
Directed by Fenton Bailey and Randy Barbato | Produced by Katharina Otto-Bernstein and Mona Card
For HBO Documentary Films: Sara Bernstein and Sheila Nevins

My Beautiful Broken Brain
Directed by Sophie Robinson and Lotje Sodderlan | Produced by Sophie Robinson
For Netflix: Lisa Nishimura and Adam Del Deo

Audience Choice Prize

Gleason | Directed by Clay Tweel – WINNER
I Am Not Your Negro | Directed by Raoul Peck
Life, Animated | Directed by Roger Ross Williams
Miss Sharon Jones! | Directed by Barbara Kopple
Mr. Gaga | Directed by Tomer Heymann
Presenting Princess Shaw | Directed by Ido Haar
Sonita | Directed by Rokhsareh Ghaem Maghami
Tickled | Directed by David Farrier and Dylan Reeve
Tower | Directed by Keith Maitland
Weiner | Directed by Josh Kriegman and Elyse Sternberg

Outstanding Achievement in Original Music Score
David Byrne, LeeAnn Rossi and Aaron Rosenblum
Contemporary Color

Outstanding Achievement in Graphic Design or Animation
Keith Maitland and Craig Staggs, Tower

Outstanding Achievement in a Debut Feature Film
Hooligan Sparrow
Directed by Nanfu Wang

Spotlight Award
Those Who Jump
Directed by Moritz Siebert and Estephan Wagner

Outstanding Achievement in Nonfiction Short Filmmaking
La Laguna
Directed by Aaron Schock

Heterodox Award
All These Sleepless Nights
Directed by Michal Marczak

Legacy Award
The Times of Harvey Milk
Directed by Rob Epstein

Read more from The Playlist